Azle FFA Students Bring Home More Than $40k from Tarrant County Jr. Livestock Show

Azle ISD FFA students participated in the Tarrant County Jr. Livestock Show March 3-6. Azle had 15 students make the auction and brought home more than $40,000. 

”Our students have worked tirelessly over the past months to prepare for this week and we want to congratulate our students who made the sale at the Show as well as all of the students who participated in the event”, said Azle ISD Career and Technical Education Director Dr. Suzanne Murr. 
 FFA students at Tarrant Co Jr Livestock show
Azle ISD FFA teachers/program sponsors are Elizabeth Slough, Jennifer Kiggins, and John Bell. View event photos in our album on Facebook.

The Tarrant County Jr. Livestock Show and youth fair celebrates the accomplishments of Tarrant County youth as they show their projects at the annual event.

Congratulations to the following students who qualified for the Sale of Champions on Saturday, March 6: 
Lauryn Rasco – Grand Champion Market Swine
Morgan Howe – Breed Champion Southdown Lamb
KaytLynn Lemley – 1st place Medium Wool Lamb
Madeline Lemley – 2nd place Fine Wool Cross Lamb
Kaileigh Slough – 2nd place Market Goat
Raegan Burrows – 3rd place Medium Wool Lamb
Talon Slough – 3rd place Fine Wool Cross Lamb
Brelyn Beverly – 3rd place Southdown Lamb
Caydence Grnwalt – 3rd place Market Goat
Reagan Hicks – 4th place Market Goat
Avery Bradberry – 4th place Market Swine
Maddie York – 5th place Dairy Wether
Michaela Moore – 7th place Market Goat
Grant Bradberry – 11th place Pullets and Sr. Broiler Showmanship
Peyton Williams – 16th place Single Fryer Rabbit

Students who participated in the Jr. Livestock Show (by category):
Lambs 

Morgan Howe – Breed Champion Southdown Lamb
KaytLynn Lemley – 1st place
Madeline Lemley – 2nd place
Talon Slough – 3rd place
Brelyn Beverly – 3rd place
Reagan Burrows – 3rd place

Goats  
Kaileigh Slough – 2nd place
Caydence Grnwalt – 3rd place
Reagan Hicks – 4th place
Micheala Moore – 7th place

Dairy Wether  
Maddie York – 5th place

Swine 
Lauryn Rasco – Grand Champion Market Swine
Avery Bradberry – 4th place

Broilers
Grant Bradberry – 11th place


Market Rabbits
Peyton Williams – 16th place Single Fryer


Breeding Rabbits
Talon Slough – Best of Breed Argente de Champagne (Buck)

Kaileigh Slough – Best of Breed-Silver Fox (Doe)

Fancy Poultry
Avery Bradberry – Grand Champion Bantams


Heifers
Denim Fields – 1st place Shorthorn

Daniel Rea – 2nd place Beefmaster

Ag Mechanics
Jacob Lee – 2nd place Small Indoor Furniture


Youth Fair
Kaileigh Slough – 5th place Machine Sew-Queen Size Quilt

Reyna Alcantar – 1st place (Allergy-Free), 5th place Cookie